COVID-19 Announcement (click here for details)

Privacy Policy Statement

(Updated 1.1.2019)

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong. To better protect your privacy, we provide this statement describing our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used when you visit or make a purchase from eagerbuyonline.com (the “Site”).

By visiting any websites owned and operated by us or providing us with your personal data via other means, including but not limited to via email, telephone enquiries number, or via your application for or use of our services, you agree that we will collect, use and store your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) our terms and conditions, amended from time to time.  You are advised to check it on a regular basis.
 

Personal Data We Collect 
Personal information provided by you and all information generated and compiled by us from time to time is collectively referred to as "Personal Data". When we talk about “Personal Data” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including but not limited to credit card numbers, PayPal, etc.), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.
 

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We also use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
 

Sharing Your Personal Data 
We do not share your Personal Data with outside parties except as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
 

Behavioral Advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Data to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

You can also opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
 

Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
 

Your Rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.
 

Data Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on The Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy Statement and to be aware of any changes and modifications. Any updates to this Policy will be posted on this page.


Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.


Contact
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via e‑mail at: eagerbuyinc@gmail.com

 

Eager Buy
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Eager Buy Limited, Unit 1101, 11F Kimberley Plaza, No.45 Kimberley Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong Island Hong Kong SAR China